This Policy was last updated on 05/06/2014. This Policy and/or the other Legal Notices may be amended by us at any time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

Your Privacy

Change Account Limited is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This online Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.thechangeaccount.com (the “Website”), or otherwise provide your personal data to us and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at Customer.Services@thechangeaccount.com or

Change Account Limited
48-54 Moorgate,
5th Floor,
London
EC2R 6EJ
United Kingdom.

What Data do we collect from you?

This Privacy Policy describes how we fulfil our obligations under applicable data protection laws. We may collect data from you (User Data) in various ways:

Directly from you:
Sometimes we’ll ask you for personal information about you, for example in our registration form, when you communicate with our Customer Services team, or when you buy any product or subscribe for any service.

From what you do on our website:
This can show us which products or services you use most and least. We will use this information to personalise the website to better meet your needs and, where you have given us your consent, to provide you with information about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

From third parties:
We may ask third parties for personal information about you, for example when we acquire third party marketing lists or get authorisation for a payment you make using a credit or debit card or to complete a fraud check.

How long do we store Data from you?

We will keep any personal information we or our partner companies need to provide you with any product you buy or service you subscribe to for the period during which we or our partner companies provide that product or service to you.

We may keep your contact details for as long as we have your consent to send you marketing information and/or pass your contact details to third parties.

We may keep records of any transactions you enter with us or our partner companies for up to six years. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise in that period.

We will keep other personal information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.

Why do we collect User Data?

We will use User Data we collect from you only for the following purposes:

To provide this website to you:
We will use User Data to provide and improve this website to enable us to deal with any queries you have about this website and to notify you of any changes to this website.

To include User Data in anonymous statistics:
We may provide anonymous statistics about our users and related usage information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not enable any third party to identify individuals or individual businesses.

To provide you with information you have requested:
We will use User Data to provide you with information and brochures you have requested through this website.

Privacy of Electronic Communications

Although we welcome your queries, please note that any electronic communication through this website between you and us (or any of our employees or agents) may not be secure. For this reason, please do not send us any email that contains confidential or sensitive information.

Marketing activities

If you have already registered to receive marketing materials from us in electronic form, we may use your data in order to send you, in electronic form, marketing and other materials relating to The Change Account, its products and/or services. We may use the data provided by you to update records held by The Change Account.

If you are not already registered to receive marketing information from us in electronic form and wish to receive such information please e-mail us. You may withdraw your consent to the receipt of marketing materials at any time and free of charge by selecting Unsubscribe from the bottom of our marketing emails.

If Change Account Limited re-organises or transfers its business, ceases to trade or goes insolvent Change Account Limited may at some stage re-organise or transfer all or part of its business. This may result in the transfer of your data to new entities (which will be subsidiaries or affiliates of Change Account Limited) or third parties through which the whole or part of the business of Change Account Limited will be carried out.

If Change Account Limited ceases to trade, or becomes insolvent, enters into receivership or any similar or equivalent event occurs, those acting on behalf of Change Account Limited may sell the business or parts of it to a third party, in fulfilment of legal or business requirements. This may result in the transfer of your data to a third party through which the business or parts of it will be carried out.

In circumstances where the business of Change Account Limited or parts of it are transferred to a third party as described above, we shall use reasonable endeavours to contact you in advance of us disclosing your data to that third party, but you acknowledge that this might not be technically or commercially feasible in all the circumstances.

Use of email

Please note that ordinary email is not secure. Please do not, under any circumstances, send us any confidential information, including your account and/or personal details via email as the emails could be intercepted by a third party, along the way. We’ll only use email to send you account information and updates that will not jeopardise the security of your finances.

We can’t accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access by a third party and/or the corruption of data being sent by individuals to Change Account Limited. It’s our policy that if any of our customers are victims of unauthorised access to their accounts, and provided that you’ve not breached our security procedures, acted fraudulently or without reasonable care, we’ll cover any direct financial loss which you may have suffered.

Phishing

Some customers may receive an email claiming to be from Change Account Limited, with a link to what appears to be our, Change Account Limited’s website, where they are prompted to enter their personal and account details. Change Account Limited is in no way involved with this email and the website does not belong to us, Change Account Limited.

Change Account Limited will never send emails to its customers requesting security or any other confidential information. Don’t reply to any such emails or disclose any personal information in these websites. If you think you’ve received a fraudulent email that looks like it is from Change Account Limited, forward the entire email including the header and footer to Customer.Services@thechangeaccount.com and then delete it from your email account.

Consent

By continuing to use this website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via this website or e-mail addresses provided on this website, you are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

The Internet is a global environment. In order to provide this website we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you are viewing this website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of User Data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by you may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA but before any such processing takes place we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected as required by the Data Protection Act.

User Data may be controlled and processed by any of Change Account Limited’s offices, some of which may be outside the EEA. The location of our offices may change from time to time and Change Account Limited may acquire offices in any number of countries or territories at any time, any one or more of which may act as controllers of and/or process User Data.

By continuing to use this website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via this website or e-mail addresses provided on this website, you are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in the Legal Notices. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

Legal Requirements

While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your User Data by a court order or to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

Access to and Correction of User Data

You are entitled to a copy of your User Data and to have them rectified or deleted as required by applicable data protection legislation. For more information please send an email to Customer.Services@thechangeaccount.com.

Cookies

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of data, which often includes a random unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features can’t then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of The Change Account website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If cookies are enabled then during the course of any visit to The Change Account website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are stored to your device. On a repeat visit The Change Account website may check to see, and find, any cookie left there on the last visit to enable us to present personalised features. The Change Account might also look at IP addresses to add general information about the country, city or region in which you’re located, along with your domain (e.g. what internet service provider you use)

We use two types of Cookies

Session cookies
These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser. They enable information to be maintained across pages of our site pursuant to providing you with a better experience. These cookies can’t personally identify you and they’ll expire when you close down your browser.

Persistent cookies
These remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the life time of that specific cookie). These cookies help The Change Account recognise you as a unique visitor (just a randomly generated number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly. On some of our sites, as with session cookies, they also enable information to be maintained across pages of our site and avoid you having to re-enter information.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. It is important to note that at no time will we or our service providers attempt to identify you individually during your access of our general websites; we simply aggregate the relevant information to create the market segments of groups of people.

The exception to this is within our secure website – our secure banking site where we have to securely identify you and track your usage to protect your account. However the cookies themselves don’t contain any personal or identifiable information.

Google Ad-Preferences

Google sets a cookie on your browser that anonymously captures your interests allowing their advertising partners to present products and services on their websites that are relevant to you. Google are in full control of these cookies. You can change your Google Ad-Preferences or find out more about Google Ad-Preferences by visiting: www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies on this website to store information on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small text files which help us understand how this website is being used, let you navigate between pages efficiently and remember your preferences.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to improve your browsing experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our Payments and Transfers pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight general Payments and Transfers information on your second and subsequent visits.

Change Account Limited also use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to Change Account websites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Change Account uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes and at no time does the information identify you individually.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Third party Cookies

Authorised Third Parties serve cookies via our sites, under our direct control. These are used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We can’t identify you personally in this way.

Control Cookie settings

The majority of browsers will have a default ‘medium’ cookie setting, allowing 1st party cookies but blocking 3rd party cookies. If you continue without changing these settings you consent to this but if you want to change your settings at any time you can do so via your browser through the following paths:

  • Internet Explorer: Tools > Internet Options > Privacy
  • Firefox: Tools > Options > Privacy
  • Google Chrome: Settings > Privacy > Content Setting

Important
For optimal use of this website, we recommend that you do not block the recording of cookies on your computer.
All Change Account Limited servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about site viewers through the use of cookies will be protected from unauthorised access.

For more information about cookies generally and how they work, please see the Information Commissioner’s website home page via http://ico.org.uk, the Interactive Advertising Bureau via www.iab.net or www.aboutcookies.org.

The Change Account Prepaid Debit Mastercard® is issued by R. Raphael & Sons plc, a UK Bank authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority (registration number 161302) and is permitted to issue e-money. Head office and registered office at 19-21 Shaftesbury Ave, London W1D 7ED, company registration number 01288938.